The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) and the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (SLSDC)/U. S. Department of Transportation (DOT) (hereinafter "SLSMC AND SLSDC/DOT")

Joint Privacy Statement and Legal Terms of Use
(revised December 5, 2007)


The owners of this Web site are committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our site. This page summarizes our privacy policy and practices.

  • We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to our Web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

When you visit our site

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that have connected with our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the site. We automatically collect and store information about your visit such as:

  1. The Internet domain (for example, "" if you use a private Internet access account, or "" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site;

  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;

  3. The date and time you access our site;

  4. The pages you visit; and

  5. If you linked to our Web site from another Web site, the address of that site.

We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and the nature of their enquiries, to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.

Some functions on our Web site will not work properly if you disable all cookies.

If you send us e-mail

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we may forward your e-mail to other government employees in Canada or the United States who may be better able to help you. The information you give us may be shared with another organization ONLY if your inquiry relates to that organization. "We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we share our e-mail with any outside organizations. However, by sending personal information via e-mail , you consent to share any information provided with authorized US or Canadian law enforcement investigations, investigations of terrorism or espionage authorized under the USA Patriot Act, and other homeland security investigations authorized under US or Canadian law."

Links to Other Sites

Our Web site has many links to our partners, especially other Canadian and American federal agencies and private organizations. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Additional Privacy and Official Languages Information for Canada

This Web site is managed and operated by The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) from its office in Cornwall, Ontario. SLSMC is a private not-for-profit corporation that operates under an agreement with Transport Canada. Consequently, this Web site is managed under guidelines similar to the ones that apply to Government of Canada Web sites. The SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT are committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our Web site.

At SLSMC, we take our legal obligation to protect the privacy of visitors to our Web site seriously. We respect the privacy of our employees, customers and contractors, and make every effort to protect personal information provided to us. SLSMC’s activities are governed by our Privacy Policy.

Under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, individuals have the right to see personal information collected about them. You can obtain access on request — to do so, please download a copy of the Personal Information Access Request Form.

You can obtain additional information about our privacy protection practices by writing to our Privacy Officer, at:

The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation,
202 Pitt Street,
Cornwall, Ontario
K6J 3P7

Official Languages

This Web site is bound by the Canadian Official Languages Act and relevant Treasury Board guidelines. However, users should be aware that some information on external sites to which we link is available only in the language in which it was provided.

Additional Privacy Information for the United States

Terms of Use

Disclaimer And Liability Notice

This Web site and the information it contains are provided as a public service by The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) and the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Restriction of Liability

The SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Web site and expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents of the site. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this Web site or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by SLSMC or SLSDC/DOT.


Information presented on this Web site is considered public information and may be distributed as long as it is not and may not be altered in any way. SLSMC and DOT have the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any change, all information submitted to SLSMC or DOT via this site except those submissions made under separate legal contract. SLSMC or DOT shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided to SLSMC or DOT through this site.

Trademarks and Copyrights

The site services are owned by SLSMC/DOT and are protected by Canadian and United States copyright laws and international treaty provisions. All content, trademarks, services marks, trade names, logos, and icons are proprietary to SLSMC/DOT.


SLSMC/DOT may provide a link to other sites as part of the services of this Web site. SLSMC/DOT do not control the other sites, and we make no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that SLSMC/DOT have provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such a site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks in using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and we caution you to make sure you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet. You agree that under no circumstances will you hold SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT liable for any loss or damage caused by use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on other sites.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Except if and as expressly provided elsewhere in this statement, SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT do not endorse or warrant, and assumes no responsibility whatsoever for the quality, timeliness, accuracy, reliability, completeness or usefulness of any statement, opinion, fact, advice, service or other information posted as a service on this Web site, or otherwise comprised in the site services or information available through or on the Web site, these being provided by SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT and accepted by user "as is" and "as available", without any warranty whatsoever. All other warranties, whether written, oral, express, implied, legal, statutory, in contract or in tort (including negligence), whether arising by law, statute, usage of trade, custom, course of dealing, the parties' conduct or communications with one another, or otherwise, and including, without limitation, any warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose, are specifically excluded and disclaimed. SLSMC and SLSDC/DOT do not warrant that the services or information obtained through or using the Web site will meet users' requirements, or that the operation of the services or the Web site will be uninterrupted or error free. Except if and as expressly provided elsewhere in this agreement, the entire risk as to the timeliness, quality, reliability, accuracy, completeness, usefulness and performance of the Web site services or information available through or on the Web site is solely with the user.